Category Archives: Announcements

Past Tournament & Playoff Results

The following list gives winners and runners-up of tournaments and playoffs in past years going back to 2006.

PPBA Tournament Results

2015

SOFTBALL

Mustang: OLG Kessler (Runner Up: SFX McGinnis)
Bronco: SFX Fraser (Runner Up: BA Trelles)
Colts: Co-Champions BA TRELLES, SFX Semmens

BASEBALL

Cubs East: SFX Greene (Runner Up: 78 Kranz)
Cubs West: 78 Albizu (Runner Up: 78 Ahlgrim)
Cubs North: 78 Williams (Runner Up: 78 Orlowsky)
Cubs South: SBBL Nardiello (Runner Up: OLG Doyle)
Bantam North: 78 Shiffman (Runner Up: 78 Martin)
Bantam East: 78 English (Runner Up: HN Schwartz)
Bantam West: OLG DeNisco (Runner Up: 78 Hartman)
Bantam South: SFX Lennard (Runner Up: SFX Liu)
Super Bantam: HN Meehan (Runner Up: SBBL Nardiello)
Grasshopper: 78 McKenzie (Runner Up: 78 Rosenstein)
Freshmen: SFX Creech (Reds) (Runner Up: SFX Adams(Giants))

2014

SOFTBALL

Mustang: OLG Kessler (Runner Up: SFX Nayduch)
Bronco: OLG Grillo (Runner Up: HN Manzi)
Colts: BA TRELLES (Runner Up:  SFX Semmens)

BASEBALL

Cubs North: 78 Bertoldo (Runner Up: 78 Perrone)
Cubs East: 78 Smith (Runner Up: 78 Roberts)
Cubs West: OLG DeNisco (Runner Up: SFX Bailey)
Cubs South: SFX Greene (Runner Up: SFX Godsberg)
Bantam North: 78 Gazzerro (Runner Up: 78 Woloch)
Bantam East: 78 Shiffman (Runner Up: 78 Martin)
Bantam West: OLG Hajjar (Runner Up: SBBL Nardiello)
Bantam South: SBBL Gil (Runner Up: SFX Prieto)
Super Bantam: 78 Rosenstein (Runner Up: 78 Viscardi)
Grasshopper: 78 Shiffman (Runner Up: 78 Potter)
Freshmen: SFX Adams (Giants) (Runner Up: 78 Wormsby)

2012

SOFTBALL

Mustang: OLG-Grillo (Runner-up: SFX-Chu)
Bronco: Brooklyn Angels-Trelles (Runner-up: SFX-Semmens)
Colt North: Brooklyn Angels-Trelles (Runner-up: Holy Name-Hunt)
Colt East: OLG-Birgler (Runner-up: 78-Gurl)

BASEBALL

Cub North: 78-Shiffman (Runner-up: 78-Oliver)
Cub Central: 78-Bourtin (Runner-up: 78-O’Connor)
Cub West: OLG-Klein (Runner-up: SFX-Najjar)
Cub East: 78-Robinson (Runner-up: SFX-Rios)
Cub South: SBBL-Gil (Runner-up: Camp Friendship)
Bantam North: (No division this year)
Bantam East: 78-Shiffman (Runner-up: Brooklyn Angels-Laboy)
Bantam West: Holy Name-Meehan (Runner-up: 78-Sherman)
Bantam South: Camp Friendship (Runner-up: SBBL-Seda)
Super Bantam: 78-Stu Miller (Runner-up: SFX-Healy)
Grasshopper: SFX-Estevez (Runner-up: SBBL-Clay)
Freshmen: SFX-Adams (Runner-up: 78-Wormsby)

2011

SOFTBALL

Mustang: SFX-Lennard Runner-up: SFX-Chu)
Bronco: 78-Rivera Runner-up: OLG-Birgler)
Colt North: Brooklyn Angels-Trelles Runner-up: SBBL-Garcia)
Colt South: Brooklyn Angels-Cruz (Runner-up: Holy Name-Hunt)
High School: n/a

BASEBALL

Cub North: 78-Hernandez (Runner-up: 78-Robinson)
Cub East: 78-Viscardi (Runner-up: 78-Gurl)
Cub West: OLG-Lynch (Runner-up: 78-Hausmann)
Cub South: SFX-Adams (Runner-up: SBBL-Gambino)
Bantam North: SFX-Healy (Runner-up: 78-Pearson)
Bantam East: 78-Shiffman (Runner-up: 78-Tayeh)
Bantam West: SFX-Piccard (Runner-up: OLG-McKofke)
Bantam South: IHM-Bantam (Runner-up: Holy Name-Meehan)
Super Bantam: 78-Stu Miller (Runner-up: OLG-Terranova)
Grasshopper: SFX-Rocco (Runner-up: SBBL-Tringle)

Freshmen: SFX-Hurley (Runner-up: SFX-Henderson)

2010

SOFTBALL

Mustang: Holy Name-Hunt (Runner-up: Brooklyn Angels-Trelles)
Bronco: Holy Name-Hunt (Runner-up: 78-Gurl)
Colt: Brooklyn Angels-Rivera (Runner-up: SBBL-Garcia)
High School: Brooklyn Angels-Trelles (Runner-up: TBA)

BASEBALL

Cub North: Brooklyn Angels-Laboy (Runner-up: 78-Miller)
Cub Central: IHM-Gilhuley (Runner-up: 78-Schwartz)
Cub West: SFX-Parella (Runner-up: 78-Rose)
Cub East: 78-Sherman (Runner-up: 78-Lieber)
Cub South: SBBL-Seda (Runner-up: Camp Friendship)
Bantam North: (No division this year)
Bantam East: 78-Rhodes (Runner-up: 78-Dixon
Bantam West: 78-Stu Miller (Runner-up: 78-Sam Miller)
Bantam South: SFX-Healy (Runner-up: 78-Rigney)
Super Bantam: SFX-Adams (Runner-up: Holy Name-Powers)
Grasshopper: Brooklyn Angels-Torres (Runner-up: SFX-Gorman)
Freshmen: Brooklyn Angels-Sakil (Runner-up: SFX-Mendez)

2009

SOFTBALL

Mustang: Sacred Heart Cardinals (Runner-up: SFX Hurricanes)
Bronco: SFX Sharks (Runner-up: 78-Escoto)
Colt: IHM Sheridan (Runner-up: Brooklyn Angels Lady Angels)

BASEBALL

Cub North: IHM Tigers (Runner-up: 78-Rosenstein)
Cub West: 78-Guarna (Runner-up: 78-Shiffman)
Cub East: 78-Tsanos (Runner-up: Brooklyn Angels Wolfpack)
Cub South: IHM Pacers (Runner-up: Holy Name Rangers)
Bantam North: Sacred Heart Cardinals (Runner-up: 78-Sisto)
Bantam West: SFX Hawks and 78-Noury (co-champions)
Bantam East: Brooklyn Angels Hurricanes (Runner-up: Holy Name Pirates)
Bantam South: SFX Redwings (Runner-up: SFX Thunderbirds)
Super Bantam: 78-Udewitz and 78-Rios (co-champions)
Grasshopper: IHM Royals (Runner-up: 78-Wilson)
Freshmen: OLG Yankees (Co-Runner-up: SFX Red Sox and Brooklyn Angels Spartans)

2008

SOFTBALL

Mustang: Holy Name Black Widows (Runner-up: Sacred Heart Cardinals)
Bronco: Holy Name Panthers (Runner-up: OLG Sharks)
Colt: IHM Colts (Runner-up: SFX Comets)

BASEBALL

Cub North: 78-Rhodes (Runner-up: Bulldogs 9s)
Cub West: 78-Rosenstein (Runner-up: 78-Nathanson)
Cub East: Camp Friendship Titans Blue (Runner-up: 78-Dixon)
Cub South: SFX Vipers (Runner-up: 78-Weiland)
Bantam North: Sacred Heart Cardinals (Runner-up: SFX Crows)
Bantam West: SFX Falcons (Runner-up: SFX Firebirds)
Bantam East: Camp Friendship Titans Blue (Runner-up: 78-Udewitz)
Bantam South: Holy Name Pirates (Runner-up: SFX Hawks)
Super Bantam: 78-Orlowsky (Runner-up: 78-Wilson)
Grasshopper: SFX Huskies (Runner-up: SFX Giants)
Freshmen: OLG Twins (Runner-up: Brooklyn Angels Wolfpack)

2007

SOFTBALL

Mustang: Brooklyn Angels Banshees
Bronco: Brooklyn Angels Twisted Sisters
Colt: Holy Name White Colts

BASEBALL

Cub North: 78 Pct Bulldogs
Cub East: Camp Friendship Blue Titans
Cub West: Holy Name Pirates
Cub South: SFX Gators
Bantam North: South Brooklyn Panthers
Bantam East: Camp Friendship Blue Titans
Bantam South: Sacred Hearts Cardinals
Super Bantam: 78 Pct A’s (Haber)
Grasshopper: South Brooklyn Vipers

2006

SOFTBALL

Mustang: Brooklyn Angels Banshees
Bronco: Sacred Hearts Cardinals
Colt: SFX Comets

BASEBALL

Cub East: Sacred Hearts Cardinals
Cub South: 78 Daugherty
Cub West: Camp Friendship Titans-Davis
Cub North: OLG Dodgers
Bantam East: 78 Orlowsky
Bantam North: 78 Bulldogs
Bantam South: 78 Haber
Bantam West: Camp Friendship Titans-Dickerson
Super Bantam: SFX Huskies
Grasshopper: OLG Phillies